Documentation for B-1/2 Visa Interview

You can be asked for one or more of the following documents:

  • Proof of your address
    E.g. your driver’s license or a bill from a utilities co.
  • Your c.v./resumé
  • Education and/or employment information.
  • Your travel plans
    Where you want to go, what you want to see, who you want to visit. Include a budget.
  • Proof of ability to pay for the trip
    Bank statements and/or a letter from you bank.
  • Proof of health insurance.
    Show that you can obtain a travel policy incl. health coverage sufficient for the US, or show that you can get additional insurance on an existing health policy, covering US medical costs.
  • To show you have reason(s) to return, bring what applies to your situation:
    The title of your home or apartment (if you own) or the rental contract.
    Proof of employment, a pay stub and a letter from your employer.
    Proof of having a business. e.g. business license.
    Proof of enrollment in a school, college or university.
    Also: some photos showing you amongst family, friends, etc.

Make a copy of each document you bring to submit to the Consular Officer. Take the originals with you for verification. Do not submit original documents unless required.

Take the copies of the documents also with you when you travel to the US. In (rare) cases CBP officers have asked for these.

Also bring to the interview your passport*, the Confirmation Page of your DS-160 Application**, the receipt of your MRV fee payment**. Also two passport type photos if your upload failed***.

*    Must be valid till 6 months after the date of your intended return.
     Unless your country has an agreement with the US exempting from this requirement.
**  Make sure your prints are clear and legible, especially the barcode part.
*** Even if your photo was accepted bring a real/physical photo for just-in-case.
     Sometimes photos are rejected during the DOS review of the application

Security measures at US Embassies and Consulates.

You cannot enter a US Embassy or Consulate while carrying:

  • A mobile phone.
    Some Embassies, Consulates now allow these.
  • A tablet.
  • A computer.
  • A large shoulder bag. Only a purse that can be carried by hand is permitted.
  • A travel bag, backpack, briefcase, suitcase, or zip folder. Only a plastic bag containing papers related to your application or the documents for your Visa Interview, is permitted.
  • A battery-operated or electronic device such as a cell-phone, digital diary, pager, camera, laptop, I-pad, portable music player, electronic game.
  • Audio or video cassettes, compact discs, floppy disks, hard drives, memory sticks.
  • Cigarettes, cigars, pipes, matches, lighters.
  • Sharp objects such as screwdrivers, scissors, knives, pen knives, files, nail files.
  • Weapons of any kind.
  • Explosive materials.
  • Liquid items.
  • Foods and beverages.

Other items may be prohibited at the discretion of the security staff at the Embassy or Consulate in question. E.g. digital watches.

Most Embassies and Consulates cannot hold items for you during your interview, but some now have facilities to do so.You can check this beforehand on the web pages of the Embassy or Consulate.
Often shops, restaurants, in the vicinity of the Embassy or Consulate will hold a phone, tablet, laptop, etc. for you for a fee.