Under the EB-5 program foreign investors can apply for a Green Card if they

  • make a qualifying investment in a commercial enterprise in the US
  • and
  • create or preserve, either directly or indirectly, ten full-time jobs for qualified US workers

The minimum qualifying investment is in general $1 million.
For high-unemployment areas or rural areas (Targeted Employment Areas or TEA’s) the minimum investment is $500,000.

Investments can be made into a qualifying US commercial enterprise or through a USCIS approved Regional Center Program (RCP)*. There are at the moment about 1,250 RCP’s.
Potential investors should be aware that some of the opportunities offered, are fraudulent.

The number of visas available for this program is 10,000 in a year.
Currently there is a waiting list for Chinese investors.

Investors can bring their spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age. Their visas count against the 10,000.

The Green Card issued is a Conditional Card. It can become a Permanent Card after two years when evaluation if the investment USCIS shows all requirements are met.

A Green Card holder can apply for US citizenship after living in the US for five continuous years.

*USCIS approval of an EB-5 Regional Center Program does not

  • constitute USCIS endorsement of the activities
  • guarantee compliance with US securities laws
  • minimize or eliminate risk to the EB-5 investor
1+