Do You Qualify ?

Preventing Issues

Some of the issues that can make ineligible for immigration into the U.S. are:

  • Health problems, e.g. a communicable/contagious disease or a mental disease.
  • Immigration violations, e.g. an overstay or an illegal stay in the past.
  • A criminal past, e.g. two or more criminal convictions, or conviction for a crime involving ‘moral turpitude’, drugs related offenses.
  • If you are currently or were recently in the U.S. on a J-1 Visa with 2-year Home Residency Rule, also known as the 2-year Home Country Physical Presence Requirement, and are unable to obtain a waiver from your country of origin.

For more detailed information go to travel.state.gov and search Grounds Denial Immigrant Visa.

 

4+