Are You Eligible ?

Country of Birth

First make sure that you can participate in the DV 2020 Program.

Whether you can enter the Visa Lottery depends on the country where you were born.

Eligibility for a Diversity Visa is based on your Country of Birth.

Eligibility is NOT based on the country where you currently reside or on the Citizenship(s) you hold.
It also does not matter whether your Citizenship is inherited from a parent or acquired by naturalization.

If you were born in an eligible country, moved, and became a resident or a citizen of a non-eligible country, you can participate.

If you were born in an ineligible country, moved, and became a resident or a citizen of an eligible country, you cannot participate.

There are two exceptions to this rule. You must then claim Alternate Chargeability.

 

3+