The DV 2020 Program

Bona Fide Relationship Requirement

Currently DV Winners from certain countries* must meet an additional requirement: they must prove a ‘bona fide relationship’ with a family member in the U.S.

Qualifying family members are:

  • parent, step-parent
  • father/mother-in-law
  • spouse
  • fiancé(e)
  • child
  • adult son/daughter
  • son or daughter-in-law
  • brother or sister, step-brother or sister
  • half-brother or sister
  • brother or sister-in-law
  • aunt or uncle
  • nephew/niece
  • first cousin

Proof of a qualifying family relationship is the birth certificate of the person in question or a certified copy of his/her certificate and proof of his/her U.S. address. Add a short note that you sign and date, explaining the relationship.
Proof of a U.S. address can be an official letter, a recent utility bill, etc.
Documentation must be brought to the Visa Interview.

Other bona fide relationships that count are

  • being enrolled in a school, college or university
  • having a U.S. employer
  • ongoing business contact

Documentation (proof of enrollment, employment letter, or affidavit of business contact) must be brought to the Visa Interview.

For Selected Entrants already living in the U.S.:
Provide birth certificate with proof of address, or proof of enrollment, or employment letter, or affidavit of business contact(s). Add a copy of the document to your AOS ‘package’. Bring the original to your interview.

* Currently banned countries are: Iran, Libya, Syria, Somalia, Yemen, North Korea, and Venezuela (government officials & family only).

9+