Adjustment of Status

Weigh Your Options

A DV AOS Application is processed by USCIS. You – and if applicable family members – can have the Medical Examination and the Visa Interview in the U.S. No travel expenses and no absence from study or job.

Based on evidence however, Consular Processing (CP) is the safest method.
The procedure for a DV AOS takes more steps.This means longer processing times and higher chance for mistakes during the procedure.
If you are a winner with a higher ranking Case Number all Visa Numbers for your region/country can be issued already before your application is finalized.

If you opt for AOS make sure your application is complete and faultless. A mistake can trigger a Request for Evidence (RFE) asking for correction. That will cause your procedure to take longer and elevates the risk that you will end up ‘empty handed’.

Nota Bene. If you go for AOS and pay the DV Surcharge, but then decide to change to CP the money will not be paid back. Nor can it be used for another part of your application.

0