I-485 Application ‘package’ Download Worksheet

Check that names are spelled correctly and exactly the same on each form and on each submitted document. Also make sure birth dates are correct.
All forms MUST be completed in black ink. Check that all forms are signed.
For a translated document: add the translation with certificate behind it.
Only submit COPIES of required documents. Do NOT include the originals.
And yes you need to include copies of those copies.

For Each Applicant:
  • Cover Letter
  • Barcoded Notice of Selection with Case Number KCC 1st NL
  • Barcoded Confirmation Page Form DS-260
  • 2nd Barcoded Confirmation (if DS-260 unlocked)
  • Completed Form I-485
  • Fee Payment
  • DOS receipt for payment DV Surcharge
  • USCIS Confirmation AOS Eligibility
  • KCC 2nd Notification – if received
  • Form G-1145
  • 2 passport type photos
  • the long/international Birth Certificate


  • other accepted Proof of Birth
  • I-797 Notice of Action that indicates Current Visa Status
  • passport Biographic/Identification page
  • passport pages with current and previous Non-Immigrant visa, I-94 stamps
  • pages of expired passport if it contains current N/I visa
  • both sides of current Form I-94 if on paper


  • current I-94 retrieved on-line
  • Form I-131 with required proof and two photos
  • Sealed Envelope with Results of Medical Exam – signed/initialed across the seal
Also if applicable:
  • Social Security Card
  • Work Permit EAD
  • Form(s) I-20 current and previous
  • School Enrollment Verification
  • completed Form I-134 with proof
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Divorce Decree(s)
  • Certificate of Annulment(s)
  • Death Certificate(s) of prior spouse(s)
  • Certificate(s) of Adoption
  • Custody Agreement
  • Consent Letter from other parent
  • Court/Prison Records
  • Documentation for Name Change(s)
  • Letter with information you want/need to submit
For Principal Applicant also:
  • Resumé
  • High School Diploma or Certificate
  • other Diplomas, Certificates, Degrees
  • most recent Tax Return(s) incl. W-2’s
  • Letter of Employment
  • Proof of Self-Employment
  • Pay Stubs for most recent 3 months, 6 months is even better
  • Statements of Payment recent 3-6 months
  • Reference from Employer
  • Reference(s) from previous Employer(s)
  • Letter with Job Offer in U.S.
  • Bank Records/Statements
  • Proof of Assets
  • Waiver Letter(s)