Qualifications Check

Education Level

You need a level of education equivalent to U.S. high school.
This means successful completion of elementary and secondary classes comparable to a 12-year course in the United States.
This is the education you received between the ages of 5-17 or 6-18 depending on the age official school education starts in your country. Having ‘doubled’ a class because of low grades does not count towards the 12 years.
Secondary classes follow after primary or elementary school is finished.

‘Successful completion’ means a diploma, a certificate, a degree, or similar proof.
The classes must have been official courses.
Vocational education only does usually not meet the education requirement.

The web pages of some U.S. Embassies and Consulates contain an overview of education given in the country or region where they are located, and which education is defined as comparable to U.S. high school.
In case you do not know whether your education qualifies contact the Embassy or Consulate in your home country.

You need official diploma’s, certificates, etc. that can be verified. In case you never got your diploma/certificate or this document got lost, contact the school and ask for a replacement or for other proof of successful completion.

Nota Bene. Even if you have higher degree your must always submit your high school diploma or certificate too during the Visa Interview or with your AOS Application.

The Primary Applicant must have graduated on or before the date he/she submits the Visa Application. This means there is some time left to meet the education requirement after entering the DV-program !