Family Coming With You

Your Spouse

You must be legally married to your spouse. Same-sex marriage qualifies too.
A registered relationship does not count. Nor does a ‘common law’ marriage.
Exceptions can be made if this form of marriage is the custom in your culture.
Only a marriage between two people is valid.

You must have listed your spouse on your Entry Form. Even if you are currently separated, legally separated, or plan to divorce before submitting your Visa Application.

Failure to have listed your eligible spouse will result in disqualification.

A spouse that you are legally separated from, is not eligible for a visa but should have been listed.

If you are divorced or if your spouse is deceased you did not have to list this former spouse.

Check which of the following situations applies to you.

1. You are married already. You can both submit a Visa Application based on your win.

2. You got married after you submitted your Entry Form.
You can both submit a Visa Application.

3. You are in a relationship and married after discovering you were selected.
You can both submit a Visa Application. You can be asked to proof the already existing relationship.

4. You meet someone after you were selected.
It is advisable to first marry and then submit your Visa Applications. You will be be asked to proof that your marriage is a real one based on mutual feelings.

5. It is also possible that you meet ‘the one’ after you submitted your Visa Application.
In that case you must first marry, then request the KCC to ‘unlock’ your application. You must add your spouse’s name and the date of your marriage.
After the revised form is accepted your spouse can also submit his/her Visa Application. You will be asked to provide proof that the marriage is a real one based on mutual affection and the wish to share a life together.

The required proof must be brought to the Visa Interview. E.g. pictures of family gatherings, vacations together. If applicable bring documentation that shows you live at the same address, have a joint bank account, etc.
Otherwise write a description where you met, how the relationship progressed, when you met the other’s parents, siblings, other relatives, which activities you undertook together, gifts you gave and received, etc.

Keep photos, emails – print them, other documentation.

Nota Bene. You can not marry someone to help him or her get a Green Card. That will disqualify you for a visa and can result in a ban from entering the U.S. from then on – also for tourism, work, study – for both of you.